A supporting partner of  www.staysmartonline.gov.au 

PRIVACY POLICY

ABN: 40 163 227 969

Synergy Placements Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy. We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information. In order to protect your right to privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • How we collect and use your personal information.
  • Your right of access to your personal information.
  • Your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved.
  • Your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

Synergy Placements Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to do so. This policy applies to all clients, individuals, job applicants and prospective employees who provide us with their personal information.

1. INTRODUCTION

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This condensed policy applies to information collected by Synergy Placements Pty Ltd.

  • We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.
  • We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.
  • We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

By following the links in this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

You will also be able to find out about the information flows associated with that information.

1.1           APP Entity

Synergy Placements Pty Ltd manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Because we are a contracted service provider to a range of Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, it sometimes becomes necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements.

If you wish to know whether this applies to you, please contact us.

1.2           Information Flow

When we collect your personal information:

  • we check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as an employment agency.
  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information
    that we collect from you with third parties;
  • we record and hold your information in our secured information system.
  •  we retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our functions and activities.  At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again – especially if some time has passed since we last checked. subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access your personal information in accordance with APP:12 of the (APPs).
  • we destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We do not destroy or de-identify information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record.

1.3           Kinds of information that we collect and hold

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a recruitment agency and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

 

1.4      Candidates

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Candidates is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

  • personal information obtained from job applicants in connection with previous periods of
  • employment or work;
  • work performance information and qualifications;
  • information about incidents in the workplace;
  • information and opinions from referees;
  • information submitted and independently obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes; and
  • information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.

 

1.5      For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

  • client relationship information;
  • information about position, contracting and hiring authority;
  • information about team structures and roles;
  • information about incidents in the workplace;

1.6     For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Candidates for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

  • information about work position, authority to give a reference and preferred contact details;
  • opinions of the Referee regarding the Candidate’s character and work performance or work environment;
  • facts or evidence in support of those opinions, sometimes involving the Referee’s own knowledge and experience of having worked with the Candidate

 

2. PURPOSES

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

 

2.1     For Candidates

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Candidates is typically used for:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Checking your work rights status with any government department or body (or their agents)
  • To undertake directly or through agent criminal reference checking with relevant government agencies
  • Payment for work completed on a temporary/contract assignment
  • Follow up with you to offer you work or ascertain your availability for work
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • To tell you about the other services that we may provide
  • Ensuring our internal business processes are running smoothly which may include quality assurance audits, quality and services evaluations,
  • fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.

 

2.2    For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

  • client and business relationship management;
  • work placement operations;
  • recruitment functions;
  • training needs assessments;
  • risk management;
  • work health and safety operations;
  • marketing services to you;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

 

2.3    For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

  • information about work position, authority to give a reference and preferred contact details;
  • opinions of the Referee regarding the Candidate’s character and work performance or work environment;
  • facts or evidence in support of those opinions, sometimes involving the Referee’s own knowledge and experience of having worked with the Candidate;

2.4   Our Policy on Direct Marketing

Your information will not be forwarded on to any third party for marketing purposes. If for any reason you would prefer not to receive any direct marketing, please send an email to cv@synergyplacements.com.au requesting to be removed from all marketing lists.

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us – see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions

See also the section on Photos & Images.

 

3.1    For Candidates

Personal information will be collected from you when:

  • you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.
  • you attend an interview
  • telephone or Skype interview

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make with your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations, or registration body
  • We receive the results of your work rights status
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test
  • We receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative)
  • We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We receive a response from a job advertisement – either written, verbal or email
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

 

3.2    For Clients

Personal information about you may be collected:

  • when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes;
    • electronically through our telecommunications and technology systems – see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions;

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

 

3.3    For Referees

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:

  • in the course of our checking Candidate references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Candidates
  • for business or business related social purposes;
  • electronically through our telecommunications and technology systems – see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions;

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

 

3.4    Photos & Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

At times video surveillance which operates in or near our premises may capture images of you.

You should also read the section about Electronic Transactions; because sometimes your communications with us may attach profile images of yourself that you have uploaded to the Internet.

Our workplace facility has surveillance technologies in form of CCTV for the purpose of providing security for staff and visitors.

Any footage that is recorded is only kept on file for the period of one month and is then recorded over.

 

3.5    Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

  • ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;
  • register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board;
  • make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;
  • submit a resume by email or through our website;

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies

You can contact us by land line telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.

3.6           Information Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We have a number of safety measures in place to protect your information. For example, your personal information is stored in secured offices and in computerised databases which require a log in and password to gain access. Access to the database is only available to those who require such access. All staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information. Visitors to our premises are always accompanied by a member of staff for the duration of the visit. We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us. When you advise us that you are no longer looking for work opportunities and therefore do not wish to be registered with us, we will de-identify your data base record and destroy your personal information, unless you advise us otherwise or unless it is a requirement by law such as retained tax/wages information.

 

4. Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.

Important exceptions include:

  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

For more information about access to your information you can contact us.

4.1           Complaints procedure

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing. You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Complaints may also be made to RCSAthe industry association of which we are a member.

RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.

The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.

NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members

When we receive your complaint:

  • We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;
  • Upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy.
  • We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;
  • We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;
  • We will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;
  • If the complaint can be resolved by our procedures for access and we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
  • If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response;

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner